Quality Assurance

EXHEAT Industrial is a Total Quality Environment committed to continuous improvement to ensure that customers' requirements are met and backed up by a level of service necessary to operate in today's global market place. EXHEAT Industrial operates a Quality Management System in accordance with the internationally recognised benchmark standard ISO 9001:2015 and which additionally meets the Quality Assurance requirements of both the European ATEX Directive (2014/34/EU) and Pressure Equipment Directive (2014/68/EU) and the international IECEx scheme. Products manufactured for the European market are CE marked and meet the requirements of the European Low Voltage, EMC and Machinery Directives.

Certification

EXHEAT Industrial holds approvals from North America, Europe and globally through the IECEx scheme for the manufacture of electrical heating equipment for use in potentially explosive atmospheres:


ISO 9001:2015 Certification

EXHEAT Industrial has been assessed by BSI Management Systems as operating a Quality Management System which complies with the requirements of ISO 9001:2015 and holds Certificate of Registration Number FM 26078.

The scope of this registration covers the design, sale, manufacture, commissioning, service, in-house repair and on site repair of electrical heating products, systems and control equipment for industrial, petrochemical, offshore, power, renewables and marine applications; as well as the manufacture of low-pressure pressure vessels for industrial applications.

Product Certifications

Product Range Certificates
ATEX QAN (Quality Assurance Notification) LCIE 02 ATEX Q 8015
IECEx QAR (Quality Assessment Report) FR/LCI/QAR06.0005/12

ATEX

Product Range Certificates
FAW/FCR Series Air Warmer LCIE 00 ATEX 6013 X
FLR Series Liquid Filled Radiator LCIE 00 ATEX 6012 X
FUH Series Fan Assisted Air Heater LCIE 02 ATEX 6235
FWD Type Flameproof Air Warmer LCIE 04 ATEX 6016 X
HEF Series Anti-Condensation Heater ITS 19ATEX104973X
FP Series Liquid, Gas or Air Immersion Heater LCIE 01 ATEX 6056 X
RFA-C Series Liquid, Gas or Air Immersion Heater LCIE 99 ATEX 6011 X
RFA Series Liquid, Gas or Air Immersion Heater LCIE 99 ATEX 6006 X
HIH Flameproof Instrument Housing LCIE 08 ATEX 6059 X
RFT Series Temperature Sensor LCIE 03 ATEX 6009 X
FP-RCH Series Wall Mounted Water Heater LCIE 01 ATEX 6026 X
FXE Type Enclosure Heater LCIE 12 ATEX 3040 X
FXT and FXT-I Type Thermostat LCIE 12 ATEX 3086 X
MFH Portable Fan Heater ITS17 ATEX 101743X
FX/FXS Enclosure Heaters DEMKO 16 ATEX 1667X
HFT and AFT Range of Flameproof Thermostats Sira 18ATEX1238X
LFH Fixed Fan Heater ITS 18ATEX102782X
FXT Thermostats Sira 17ATEX1356X

IECEx

Product Range Certificates
HEF Type Anti-Condensation Heater IECEx ITS 19.0024X
FP Type Liquid, Gas or Air Immersion Heater IECEx LCI 06 0006 X
HFT and AFT Type Flameproof Thermostat IECEx LCI 07 0003 X
FWD and FWD-T Type Flameproof Air Warmer IECEx LCI 07 0005 X
FAW and FCR Type Air Warmer and Convextor IECEx LCI 07 0009 X
HIH Flameproof Instrument Housing IECEx LCI 08 0025 X
FXE Type Enclosure Heater IECEx LCI 12 0008 X
FXT Type Thermostat IECEx LCI 12 0030 X
MFH Portable Fan Heater IECEx ITS 17.0012X
FX/FXS Enclosure Heaters IECEx ULD 16.0002X
HFT and AFT Range of Flameproof Thermostats IECEx SIR 18.0053X
LFH Fixed Fan Heater IECEx ITS 18.0040X

US & Canada - Explosion Proof Certification

Product Range Certificates
FP Type Liquid, Gas or Air Immersion Heater 1407867
HEF Series Anti-Condensation Heater 70117806
FAW, FAW-C, FAW-C-T Type Air Heaters 70146283
HFT Type Air Sensing Thermostats 70027793
FXB, FXH, FXS Enclosure Heaters 70188219
FXT-DI, FXT-DR, FXT-M Thermostats 70124225

Russia and CIS - Explosion Proof Certification

Product Range Certificates
CU TR (EAC) for FWD/T, FLR/A, FUH, FAW/C/CT, FCR/A, HEF/T, FX/D/M, MFH, X/LFH, FXE, RFA/C/CA, AFT, HFT, HIH, FXT/D/M, MX CU TR (EAC)
CU TR (EAC) for FP Heaters CU TR (EAC)
GGTN-K GGTN-K

Korea - Explosion Proof Gas Safety Certification

Product Range Certificates
FP Ex d IIC T1 to T6 Ex d
FP Ex tD A21 IP65/66 Ex tD
FAW Hazardous Area Air Warmers 15-GA4BO-0545X
FWD Flameproof Air Warmers 15-GA4BO-0546X
HEF Hazardous Area Enclosure Heaters 15-GA4BO-0547X

China - Explosion Proof Certification

Product Range Certificates
ISE Range of Liquid, Air or Gas Heaters CNEx11.2875X
FP Range of Liquid, Air or Gas Heaters CCCEx 2020322312003186

India - Explosion Proof Certification

Product Range Certificates
ISE Series Liquid, Air or Gas Heaters P247660/1
FP Series Liquid, Air or Gas Immersion Heaters P343364/1

BSI

Scope Certificates
Quality Management System - ISO 9001:2015 FM 26078
Get a quote Next Day Delivery

Committed to Caring

Committed to Caring – How we support our local community

Tools

Product Brochure

Brochure